Accident Cessna 172E N14454,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368308

Date:Sunday 30 July 1989
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N14454
MSN: R1720102
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-360-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yerington, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LANDING WITH FULL FLAPS, THREE PASSENGERS, AND HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE CONDITIONS, THE PILOT FELT HE WAS TOO HIGH AND INITIATED A GO-AROUND. FULL POWER WAS ADDED BUT THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED IT'S DESCENT ONTO THE GROUND OFF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING A LANDING GO-AROUND IN HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA142

Location