Accident Piper PA-32-300 N30505,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36832

Date:Thursday 23 October 1997
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:L.a.b. Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N30505
MSN: 32-7840199
Total airframe hrs:3617 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Juneau, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, AK (KJNU)
Destination airport:Kake, AK (KAE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying through a mountain pass when the airplane collided with rising terrain and was destroyed by fire. The flight had been delayed several hours due to low ceilings, and the pilot was in a hurry to return due to plans for the evening. Another company pilot who immediately preceded him along a parallel route, and another pilot in the area, stated that they did not believe the pass where the accident occurred was open. The ceiling was broken with overcast layers above 1,000 feet mean sea level (msl). The airplane impacted in a level attitude, with the wings parallel to the slope, at 2,600 feet msl. No abnormalities were discovered with the airplane or engine. Due to rain, snow and freezing temperatures, the wreckage was located two days later.

Probable Cause: The pilot's intentional flight into adverse weather. Related factors were the low ceilings, mountainous terrain, and self induced pressure by the pilot to complete the flight and return for the evening.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98FA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98FA006

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 June 1993 N30505 L.a.b. Flying Service 0 Juneau, AK sub

Location