Accident Cessna 172 N19652,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368320

Date:Friday 28 July 1989
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N19652
MSN: 17260638
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt Pleasant, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mt Pleasant, PA (GO7
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS MAKING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS WHEN THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD AND THE NOSE STRUT FAILED. THE NOSE OF THE AIRCRAFT THEN CONTACTED THE SURFACE AND THE PROP WAS BENT. NO MAINTENANCE OR MECHANICAL IRREGULARITY OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOTED.

Probable Cause: AN IMPROPER FLARE BY THE PILOT THAT RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA178

Location