Accident Cabrinha/free Spirit 412 N412RC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368322

Date:Friday 28 July 1989
Time:09:59 LT
Type:Cabrinha/free Spirit 412
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N412RC
MSN: 85412001
Total airframe hrs:142 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waukesha, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sioux Falls, SD (KSFD)
Destination airport:Oshkosh, WI (KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE PLT BECAME LOST/DISORIENTED AND ALLOWED FUEL EXHAUSTION TO OCCUR BEFORE ACCOMPLISHING REMEDIAL ACTION. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE ADVERSE ENVIRONMENTAL CONDITIONS AND THE ROAD SIGN AND VEHICLES IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89DEP09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89DEP09