Accident Callair A-9 N8246H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368323

Date:Friday 28 July 1989
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Callair A-9
Owner/operator:Air Specialties, Inc.
Registration: N8246H
MSN: 1119
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:JACOBS R-755-A2M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cartwright, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Sidney, MT (KSDY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS SPRAYING THIOLUX ON A FIELD AND HAD JUST PULLED UP FROM SWATH RUN WHEN HE HEARD A LOUD BANG AND NOTED ENGINE RPM DECAY. GROUND WITNESSES ALSO HEARD THE BANG AND OBSERVED DARK SMOKE TRAILING FROM THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN AN ALFALFA FIELD. THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED, RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. A SMALL CARBURETOR FIRE WAS ALSO EXTINGUISHED. THE ENGINE AND CARBURETOR WERE PARTIALLY DISASSEMBLED. EVIDENCE OF AN EXTREMELY RICH MIXTURE, BACKFIRE, AND CARBURETOR FIRE WAS FOUND. ALL THE SPARK PLUGS WERE BLACK. THE CARBURETOR WAS OVERHAULED IN 1987 BECAUSE THE ENGINE RAN ROUGH AND WOULD NOT DEVELOP FULL POWER, REGARDLESS OF MIXTURE CONTROL SETTING. THE CARBURETOR HAD ACCUMULATED 300 HOURS SINCE OVERHAUL.

Probable Cause: A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER DUE TO AN IMPROPERLY ADJUSTED CARBURETOR WHICH RESULTED IN AN EXCESSIVE RICH FUEL-AIR MIXTURE. THIS REQUIRED A FORCED LANDING IN AN AREA WHERE NO SUITABLE TERRAIN EXISTED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA181

Location