Accident Cessna 152 N25848,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368327

Date:Thursday 27 July 1989
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:A & M Aviation
Registration: N25848
MSN: 80816
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Romeoville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Joliet, IL (KLOT)
Destination airport:(KLOT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOLLOWING PREFLIGHT INSPECTION OF THEIR AIRPLANE, THE STUDENT PILOT TOLD HIS INSTRUCTOR THE AIRPLANE NEEDED FUEL BECAUSE IT INDICATED ONE QUARTER FULL. FROM THE QUANTITY INDICATORS, THE INSTRUCTOR ESTIMATED SUFFICIENT FUEL AND PROCEEDED WITH THE FLIGHT. THE PILOTS TOOK OFF TO PRACTICE TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS AT AN OUTLYING FIELD. FORTY-FIVE MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE ABRUPTLY LOST POWER AND THE INSTRUCTOR EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING. WHEN EXAMINED IN THE FIELD, NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE TANKS. THE ENGINE WAS SUCCESSFULLY GROUND RUN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF THE FUEL SUPPLY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89DEE05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89DEE05

Location