Accident Cessna 210 N76RR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368328

Date:Thursday 27 July 1989
Time:17:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N76RR
MSN: 57057
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:3134 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thermal, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A CESSNA 210 DEPARTED THERMAL, CA FOR A LOCAL FLIGHT TO FUNCTIONALLY CHECK THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM DUE TO A PREVIOUS PROBLEM. THE GEAR RETRACTED NORMALLY HOWEVER THE NOSE GEAR WOULD NOT EXTEND WHEN THE LANDING GEAR WAS LOWERED. AFTER NUMEROUS ATTEMPTS THE PILOT MADE A SOFT FIELD LANDING WITH THE GEAR RETRACTED. EXAMINATION OF THE NOSE GEAR FOUND THAT THE UPLOCK HAD TWISTED IN PLACE FROM ITS ORIGINAL POSITION DUE TO AN ELONGATED BOLT HOLE FROM PREVIOUS MAINTENANCE.

Probable Cause: A TWISTED NOSE GEAR UPLOCK DUE TO AN ELONGATED BOLT HOLE WHICH PREVENTED THE NOSE GEAR FROM EXTENDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA250

Location