Accident Beechcraft P35 Bonanza N1498G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36833

Date:Monday 4 July 1994
Time:15:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft P35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Hualapai Broadcasters Inc
Registration: N1498G
MSN: D-6938
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:2127 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCDC)
Destination airport:Lee's Summit, MO (K84)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS AIRCRAFT HIT TREES ON A RIDGE LINE WHILE ATTEMPTING TO OUT CLIMB RISING TERRAIN. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT ABOUT 8200 FEET ON A HOT DAY. AIRCRAFT WEIGHT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS ESTIMATED TO BE OVER THE CERTIFICATED GROSS WEIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER CLIMB RATE AND CLEARANCE FROM THE TERRAIN. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE AND THE AIRCRAFT BEING ABOVE THE MAXIMUM CERTIFICATED GROSS WEIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94FA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94FA167

Location