Accident British Aerospace 3201 N332QC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368336

Date:Wednesday 26 July 1989
Time:21:25 LT
Type:British Aerospace 3201
Owner/operator:American Intl
Registration: N332QC
MSN: 818
Engine model:GARRETT TPE 331-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Bullhead City, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lake Havasu, AZ (KLHU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE DEPLANING AT NIGHT, A PASSENGER WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED WHEN SHE TRIPPED AGAINST THE WING SPAR HUMP IN THE CABIN FLOOR MAIN EXIT AISLE. THE OPERATOR REPORTED THAT THE SPAR HUMP WAS VISIBLY MARKED.

Probable Cause: THE DEPLANING PASSENGER'S FAILURE TO OBSERVE A RAISED AND MARKED AREA IN THE PASSENGER CABIN FLOOR EXIT AISLE. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS AND THE FUSELAGE FLOOR EXIT AISLE WAS DESIGNED WITH A RAISED AREA WHICH PARTIALLY OBSTRUCTED ITS USE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA328
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA328