Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N48426,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368341

Date:Tuesday 25 July 1989
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Rh & Rh, Inc.
Registration: N48426
MSN: 1635
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harviell, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Harviell, MO (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
JUST AFTER LIFTOFF, THE ACFT EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER & A FORCED LANDING WAS PERFORMED. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 300 FEET FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, THEN COLLIDED WITH A DITCH AND NOSED OVER. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED SEVERAL SMALL MELTED BALLS OF SOLDER IN THE CARBURETOR, RESTRICTING THE FUEL FLOW. THE ENGINE HAD BEEN PREVIOUSLY INVOLVED IN A CARBURETOR INTAKE FIRE WHICH MAY HAVE CAUSED THE SOLDER TO MELT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INABILITY TO AVOID UNSUITABLE TERRAIN DURING THE LANDING ROLL AFTER A FORCED LANDING. THE FORCED LANDING WAS MADE NECESSARY BY A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER CAUSED BY A FOREIGN OBJECT RESTRICTING THE FUEL SYSTEM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA169

Location