Accident Piper PA-18-135 N9967Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368342

Date:Tuesday 25 July 1989
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-135
Owner/operator:Dakota Ridge Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N9967Q
MSN: 18-4012
Year of manufacture:1954
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Collins, CO (3V5)
Destination airport:(1V5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD HE MADE A WHEEL LANDING ON RWY 8 WITH WINDS THAT HE ESTIMATED WERE LIGHT & VARIABLE. HE SAID THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE PLANE SWERVED TO THE RIGHT. HE ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT THE SWERVE, BUT TO NO AVAIL. THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE GROUND BETWEEN THE RWY & TWY. DURING THE OCCURRENCE, THE LEFT WING SPAR WAS BENT & THE MAIN LANDING GEAR WAS DAMAGED, BUT THE PLT WAS ABLE TO TAXI THE PLANE TO THE HANGAR.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND SWERVE AND SUBSEQUENT DAMAGE TO THE WING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA179

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 October 1996 N9967Q Dakota Ridge Aviation 0 Boulder, CO sub
2 June 2002 N9967Q Taildragon LLC 0 Payette, Idaho sub

Location