Accident Cessna 172N N5186J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368344

Date:Tuesday 25 July 1989
Time:11:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Av Design, Inc.
Registration: N5186J
MSN: 172-73723
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gainesville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jacksonville, FL (JAX
Destination airport:(KGNV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO TOWER PERSONNEL, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD DURING A LANDING ON RWY 6. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE WIND WAS REPORTED TO BE FROM 090 DEG AT 12 KTS. THE STUDENT PILOT HAD ONLY TWO HOURS OF FLT TIME IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT'S IMPROPER FLARE FOR LANDING. THE CROSSWIND (QUARTERING HEADWIND) AND THE STUDENT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THIS AIRCRAFT WERE CONSIDERED TO BE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA207

Location