Accident Piper PA-28-140 N8402C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368347

Date:Monday 24 July 1989
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8402C
MSN: 28-7625112
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vashon, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Port Townsend, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT DURING TAKEOFF, HE ROTATED THE ACFT AT ABOUT MIDPOINT ON THE 1950' STRIP. AFTER THE ACFT CLIMBED ABOUT 30' AGL, THE STALL WARNING HORN BEGAN TO ACTIVATE STEADILY. THE ENG SOUNDED NORMAL, BUT THE PLT BELIEVED THE ACFT WOULD NOT CLEAR TREES AT THE END OF THE STRIP. HE ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF & TO LAND IN A OPEN FIELD TO THE LEFT OF THE STRIP. DURING THE LANDING ON SOFT TERRAIN, THE NOSE & MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PLT RPRTD THE WIND SOCK INDICATION VARIED FROM WHAT HE NOTED AT THE ACDNT LOCATION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITIONS, HIGH OBSTRUCTIONS (TREES), AND SOFT TERRAIN WHERE THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN DURING THE ABORTED TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA140

Location