ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36836
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 22-JUL-1991 |
Time: | 12:30 |
Type: |  Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N1573H |
MSN: | 177RG0747 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Salmon, ID -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Salmon, ID (SMN) |
Destination airport: | Derby, KS (K50) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:THE PILOT DEPARTED SOUTHBOUND FROM THE SALMON, IDAHO AIRPORT AFTER A REFUELING STOP. A WITNESS SAW THE AIRCRAFT ENTER A CANYON SOUTH OF THE AIRPORT AT LOW ALTITUDE. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT COLLIDED WITH THE EAST SIDE OF THE CANYON AFTER TURNING BACK TOWARD A NORTHERLY DIRECTION. DURING INITIAL IMPACT, THE RIGHT WINGTIP & NOSE OF THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A 30 TO 35 DEG RISING SLOPE. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THE AIRCRAFT WAS STILL ANGLED TOWARD RISING TERRAIN WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 5600 FT, ABOUT 11 MI SOUTH OF THE AIRPORT. LEADING EDGE GOUGES & CHORDWISE SCRATCHES WERE NOTED ON THE PROPELLER BLADES. THE THROTTLE, MIXTURE & PROPELLER CONTROLS WERE FOUND IN THE FULL FORWARD POSITION. CAUSE: IMPROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING AND DECISION BY THE PILOT, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE AND CLEARANCE FROM MOUNTAINOUS/HILLY TERRAIN.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X17689