Accident Cessna 182C N9038T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368369

Date:Thursday 20 July 1989
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C
Owner/operator:Bernard Parsons
Registration: N9038T
MSN: 52938
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weston, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Trinidad, CO (KTAD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLTS WERE MOVING THE ACFT TO THE OWNER'S RANCH STRIP. ONE OF THE PLTS RPRTD THAT ON FINAL APCH TO LAND, THE ENG LOST POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE NEAR THE STRIP. HOWEVER, DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A DITCH & NOSED OVER. THE OWNER RPRTD THAT WATER WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL SYSTEM DURING A POST ACDNT INSPN.

Probable Cause: WATER IN THE FUEL AND INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE DITCH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA182

Location