Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N4579,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368371

Date:Wednesday 19 July 1989
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Agri-flex, Inc.
Registration: N4579
MSN: 1063
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Schlater, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT BEGAN TAKING OFF IN A QUARTERING TAILWIND WITH 1600 LBS OF FERTILIZER & 70 GALS OF FUEL. AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE ACFT WOULD NOT CLIMB. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT STRUCK A LEVEE AT THE END OF THE STRIP & NOSED OVER IN A RICE FIELD. THE PLT'S CLASS II MED CERT WAS DATED 5/4/88.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN THE SELECTION OF THE WRONG RUNWAY. THE TAILWINDAND DIRT BANK WERE CONSIDERED TO BE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA203