Accident Piper PA-28-160 N5673W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368374

Date:Wednesday 19 July 1989
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5673W
MSN: 28-867
Total airframe hrs:2558 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crested Butte, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crested Butte, CO (3V6
Destination airport:Gunnison, CO (KGUC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING FLT AT 11,300 FT MSL NEAR A 12,516 FT MOUNTAIN, HE SAW A HERD OF ELK. HE MADE A LEFT TURN TO RETURN TO THE MOUNTAIN. HE SAID THE PLANE ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT THAT PRODUCED A 500 FPM RATE OF DESCENT. THE PLT APPLIED FULL POWER, BUT COULD NOT STOP THE DESCENT. HE SAW A CLEAR AREA NEAR THE 10,000 FT LEVEL & ELECTED TO LAND. DURING THE LANDING, BOTH WINGS, THE FUSELAGE AND THE LANDING GEAR WERE DAMAGED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE WHILE FLYING OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE TERRAIN AND WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE RELATED FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA174

Location