Accident Beechcraft A36 N26208,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368375

Date:Wednesday 19 July 1989
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N26208
MSN: E-2312
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cimarron, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cimarron, NM (E85)
Destination airport:Santa Fe, NM (KSAE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT AND WITNESSES, THE WINDS WERE LIGHT AND VARIABLE AND CHANGED DIRECTION DURING TAKEOFF. DENSITY ALTITUDE AT THE TIME OF TAKEOFF WAS APRX 8,000 FT. DURING THE TAKEOFF THE ACFT WOULD NOT CLIMB OUT OF GROUND EFFECT. THE ACFT DRIFTED TO THE LEFT AND SETTLED INTO A ROCKY AREA OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PROPERLY PLAN HIS FLIGHT. HE FAILED TO TAKE INTO ACCOUNT THE CHANGABLE WINDS AND THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE THAT EXISTED AT THE AIRSTRIP WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF. A PROPER CLIMB RATE WAS NOT POSSIBLE AND THEAIRCRAFT STALLED/MUSHED INTO THE GROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA173

Location