Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8377,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368376

Date:Wednesday 19 July 1989
Time:06:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Hawk Flying Service
Registration: N8377
MSN: 869
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albion, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENG BGN LOSING PWR AT ABT 150' AGL & SOUNDED LIKE THE FUEL FILTER WAS CLOGGED. HE JETTISONED THE LOAD & MADE AN EMERG LNDG IN A NEARBY FLD, BUT THE ACFT HIT A FENCE & NOSED OVER. THE OPERATOR EXAMINED THE ENG, BUT FOUND NO FAILURE. HE STATED THAT THE PLT HAD LEANED THE MIXTURE DURING TAKEOFF, THEN AFTER THE ENG LOST POWER, HE COULD NOT RESTART THE ENG IN TIME TO KEEP THE ACFT AIRBORNE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE MIXTURE CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF. THE FENCE WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA135

Location