Serious incident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10 N1846U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368379

Date:Tuesday 18 July 1989
Time:20:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N1846U
MSN: 48262/351
Total airframe hrs:28724 hours
Engine model:GE CF6-6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 250
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cleveland, OH (KCLE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE HYDROPLANED AFTER LANDING AND RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. RUNWAY INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE RUNWAY GROOVING ALONG THE AIRPLANE'S LANDING ROLL TRACK WAS WORN TO THE POINT TO WHICH IT WAS NONEXISTENT, AND THERE WERE LARGE AREAS OF STANDING WATER ON THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPORT HAD RECORDED 1.28 INCHES OF RAINFALL DURING THE FOUR HOUR PERIOD IMMEDIATELY PRECEDING THE INCIDENT.

Probable Cause: HYDROPLANING ATTRIBUTED TO THE PHYSICAL CONDITION OF THE RUNWAY, AND THE AIRPORT PERSONNEL'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY MAINTAIN THE RUNWAY. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: THE RAIN AND THE WET RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89IA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89IA140