Accident Cessna 182 N5158D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368383

Date:Monday 17 July 1989
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5158D
MSN: 51258
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:1776 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Castle, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN ABORTED TAKEOFF, THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RGT SIDE OF THE 1200 X 18 FT GRASS STRIP & WENT INTO A DITCH. THE PLT RPRTD THAT HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF BECAUSE HE THOUGHT HE HEARD THE ENG 'SPUTTER.' NO PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OF THE ENGINE WAS FOUND. DUE TO HEART PROBLEMS & DIABETES, THE 67 YR OLD PLT HAD NOT BEEN ISSUED A MED CERT SINCE 1977. THE LAST ENTRY IN HIS LOGBOOK WAS IN 1959. AT THAT TIME, HE HAD LOGGED 800 HRS OF FLT TIME. SHORTLY AFTER THE ACDNT, HE SUFFERED A SERIES OF STROKES, WHICH PREVENTED HIM FROM BEING INTERVIEWED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTIAN DIRECTIONAL DURING THE ABORTED TAKEOFF, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND SWERVE. THE DITCH WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA138

Location