Accident Wittman, S.j. W-8 N74849,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368385

Date:Monday 17 July 1989
Time:17:56 LT
Type:Wittman, S.j. W-8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N74849
MSN: WH-1
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Washington, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KOCW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS IN HIS RECENTLY PURCHASED EXPERIMENTAL ACFT. DURING A LANDING, WHILE 10-15 FEET AGL, THE ACFT DROPPED TO THE RUNWAY, BOUNCED, LANDED HARD AND NOSED OVER ONTO IT'S BACK.

Probable Cause: PILOT INADVERTENTLY STALLED THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89DMG04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89DMG04

Location