Accident Cessna T210 N761JA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368386

Date:Monday 17 July 1989
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210
Owner/operator:Desert Aircraft Sales
Registration: N761JA
MSN: 210-62283
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Bullhead City, AZ (P06
Destination airport:Chandler, AZ (P10)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS ON A FERRY PERMIT DUE TO THE COMPLETE LOSS OF ELECTRICAL SYSTEM ON A PREVIOUS FLIGHT WHEN THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR DID NOT EXTEND AND THE AIRPLANE LANDED ON ITS NOSE AND LEFT GEAR. AFTER TEMPORARY REPAIRS, 20 GALLONS OF FUEL WERE PUT IN THE LEFT TANK FOR A TOTAL OF 35 GALLONS FOR THE FERRY FLIGHT. THE RIGHT TANK WAS EMPTY. THE FERRY FLIGHT WAS BEING MADE WITH THE GEAR DOWN AND WITHOUT ELECTRICAL POWER. WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS VERY CLOSE TO THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE ENGINE CEASED TO PRODUCE POWER AND DURING THE FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD, THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED HARD. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED NO FUEL IN THE TANKS.

Probable Cause: INADEQUAT PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION AND THE IMPROPER FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISIONS, IE. IMPROPER FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS, BY THE PIC.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA240

Location