Accident Piper PA-28-180 N8005W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368387

Date:Monday 17 July 1989
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8005W
MSN: 28-2066
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chippewa Falls, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Amery, WI (KAHH)
Destination airport:Chippewa Falls, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN ATTEMPT TO LAND WITH A 15-20 KNOT RIGHT CROSSWIND, THE PILOT 'PUSHED LEFT RUDDER JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN' BUT STATED THAT HE MUST HAVE PUSHED TOO HARD, BECAUSE THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN 'AT A SLIGHT ANGLE TO THE LEFT.' THE PILOT ABORTED THE LANDING WHEN THE AIRCRAFT STARTED TO ANGLE OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. SHORTLY AFTER THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE, AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 4 FEET AGL, THE LEFT WING STRUCK A WIND SOCK POLE AND SEPARATED FROM THE REST OF THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND IN CROSSWIND CONDITIONS. DURING THE ENSUING ABORTED LANDING, THE PILOT FAILED TO ENSURE ADEQUATE OBSTACLE CLEARANCE AND THE AIRCRAFT'S LEFT WING STRUCK THE WIND SOCK POLE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA137

Location