Accident Piper PA-32-300 N999MA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368389

Date:Sunday 16 July 1989
Time:08:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Smith, Vincent
Registration: N999MA
MSN: 32-40854
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:3589 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Luquillo, PR -   Puerto Rico
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:San Juan, PR (2JU)
Destination airport:(KSTT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT DRG FLT OVER THE OCEAN, HE SMELLED AN ODOR OF SOMETHING BURNING. SHORTLY AFTERWARD, THE ENG LOST POWER. THE PLT WAS ABLE TO GLIDE THE ACFT TO ABOUT 1/2 MI FROM SHORE, THEN HE DITCHED IT IN THE OCEAN. LATER, THE ACFT WAS RECOVERED. AN EXAM REVEALED THE LEFT EXHAUST STACK HAD FAILED & THE ESCAPING EXHAUST GASES HAD RESULTED IN AN ENG COMPARTMENT FIRE.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE LEFT EXHAUST STACK WHICH RESULTED IN AN ENGINE FIRE, LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, AND SUBSEQUENT DITCHING OF THE ACFT IN OCEAN WATERS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA200