Accident Cessna 175 N7404M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368391

Date:Saturday 15 July 1989
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7404M
MSN: 55704
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lawton, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gravel Lake, MI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT EXECUTED A WATER TAKEOFF AT MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT. AFTER LIFTOFF, HE ASSESSED HIS CLIMB AS INADEQUATE TO CLEAR OBSTACLES ON THE LAKESHORE AND PUT DOWN. HE STATED THE LANDING WAS HARD ENOUGH TO DO DAMAGE. AFTER LANDING, HE ATTEMPTED A RIGHT TURN TO AVOID THE SHORELINE, THE RIGHT FLOAT SEPARATED AND THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE SURFACE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DELAY IN ABORTING TAKEOFF AND HIS EXCESSIVE RATE OF DESCENT AT TOUCHDOWN. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89DEM04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89DEM04

Location