Accident Piper PA-32-301 N8301F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368393

Date:Saturday 15 July 1989
Time:13:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301
Owner/operator:C.w.m., Inc., Of Grayslake
Registration: N8301F
MSN: 32-8306004
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:1485 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grayslake, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(C81)
Destination airport:(C81)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ON A FLT TO PRACTICE TAKEOFFS & LANDINGS FOR THE PURPOSE OF ACFT RE-FAMILIARIZATION BEFORE A PLANNED X-COUNTRY FLT. AS HE WAS LANDING, THE ACFT BOUNCED 3 TIMES. HE RPRTD THAT ON THE 3RD TOUCHDOWN, HE WAS 'NOT ABLE TO ACHIEVE SUFFICIENT FLARE TO AVOID TOUCHING DOWN NOSE WHEEL FIRST.' SUBSEQUENTLY, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED & THE ACFT CAME TO REST, NOSE DOWN, ON THE RWY. DRG THE PREVIOUS 90 DAYS, THE PLT HAD ACCRUED 3.5 HRS IN THIS MAKE & MODEL OF ACFT; HOWEVER, SINCE 5/20/89, ALL OF HIS FLT TIME HAD BEEN IN ANOTHER TYPE OF ACFT WHICH HAD DIFFERENT LANDING CHARACTERISTICS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE AND RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING, AND HIS FAILURE TO GO AROUND (WHEN THERE WAS SUFFICIENT SPEED AND RUNWAY REMAINING). A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS HIS LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA139

Location