Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N5252,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368394

Date:Saturday 15 July 1989
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Farm America
Registration: N5252
MSN: 538
Total airframe hrs:5228 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eloy, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG TAKEOFF, ON A FLT TO MOVE THE ACFT TO ANOTHER LOCATION, THE ENG LOST POWER. THE POWER LOSS OCCURRED AT AN ALT OF ABOUT 150 FT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT NOSED OVER DRG AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON DESERT TERRAIN. IN AN INTERVIEW AFTER THE ACDNT, THE PLT RPRTD THERE WAS ENOUGH FUEL ON BOARD THE ACFT TO REACH THE DESTN. HOWEVER, WHEN IT WAS EXAMINED AFTER THE ACDNT, VERY LITTLE FUEL WAS FOUND REMAINING IN THE FUEL TANKS. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT OR ENG WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause: INAEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION DURING THE CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF, DUE TO VERY LITTLE FUEL REMAINING IN THE TANKS. THE ROUGH/UNEVEN DESERT TERRAIN WAS CONSIDERED TO BE A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89DUJ07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89DUJ07