Accident Piper PA-28-161 N21170,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368395

Date:Friday 14 July 1989
Time:23:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:American Air Academy
Registration: N21170
MSN: 28-7916029
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3350 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alpine, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Afton, WY (KAFO)
Destination airport:(46U)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS LANDING ON AN UNLIGHTED, 5700 X 50 FT, ASPHALT RWY AT NIGHT. THE ACFT OVERRAN THE RWY AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH WHICH BROKE OFF THE LT MAIN GEAR AND DAMAGED THE WING. THE AIRPORT DIRECTORIES SHOW THE AIRPORT IS CLOSED AT NIGHT. THE ACDT OCCURRED AT 2215 AND THE SUN HAD SET AT ABOUT 2105.

Probable Cause: PILOT'S DECISION TO LAND AT AN UNLIGHTED AIRPORT AT NIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED LONG AND OVERRAN THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA171

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 August 1980 N21170 Gem Flight Center 1 Missing between McCall and Boise, ID mis
30 September 1993 N21170 Executive Aircraft Intnl 0 Tooele, UT sub

Location