Accident Piper PA-32-300 N2892A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368396

Date:Friday 14 July 1989
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2892A
MSN: 32-7940186
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camdenton, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Olathe, KS (KOJC)
Destination airport:Camdenton, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ATTEMPTING HIS SECOND LDG, AFTER A PERSONAL CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PILOT SAID THAT HE BOUNCED, THEN VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGING THE ACFT. THE PLT SAID THAT HE LANDED ON RUNWAY 25 WITH A 10 KNOT TAILWIND COMPONENT. HE SAID THAT HE NORMALLY LANDED TO THE WEST REGARDLESS OF THE WIND DIRECTION, AS THE LAST 100 YARDS OF THE RUNWAY WAS UPHILL. THE PILOT SAID HE THOUGHT A BRAKE MALFUNCTIONED, BUT POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO MALFUNCTION OR PART FAILURE.

Probable Cause: AIRCRAFT CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA160

Location