Accident Cessna 182A N6171B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368398

Date:Friday 14 July 1989
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Henry Potoczak
Registration: N6171B
MSN: 34171
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:2895 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lancaster, NY
Destination airport:Clarence Center, NY (D-
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA 182 HAD JUST TAKEN OFF FROM THE AIRPORT WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT COULD NOT LAND STRAIGHT AHEAD, HE MADE A LEFT TURN AND HIT AN ABUTMENT. THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER AND THE PILOT, WHO WAS THE SOLE OCCUPANT RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES. AN ON-SCENE INSPECTION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM SHOWED THERE WAS WATER IN THE CARBURETOR BOWL. THE PILOT REPORTED GETTING 1/2 TEASPOON OF WATER OUT OF THE RIGHT FUEL TANK DURING THE PRE-FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: WATER CONTAMINATION OF THE FUEL, AND AN INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA165

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 October 2011 N6171B Skydive Airtight 0 near Walmart, Skiatook, Osage County, OK sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location