Accident Piper PA-28-160 N5913W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368399

Date:Friday 14 July 1989
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5913W
MSN: 28-3072
Total airframe hrs:3174 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hammond, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Watertown, NY (ART
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE ACCELERATED NORMALLY UNITL IT WAS ROTATED. THE PILOT SAID HE NOTICED A POWER LOSS AND A DROP IN RPM TO 2100. THE AIRPLANE WAS ABOUT 5 FEET OFF THE GROUND WITH ABOUT 900 FEET OF RUNWAY REMAINING. THE PILOT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF AND LANDED BACK ON THE WET RUNWAY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE END STRIKING SOME TREE STUMPS. A POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THE ENGINE TACHOMETER INDICATED 100 RPM LOW.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DECISION TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF WITH INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY REMAINING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE THE ACCIDENT WAS A WET GRASS RUNWAY AND THE FAULTY TACHOMETER WHICH INFLUENCED THE PILOT'S DECISION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA164

Location