Accident Piper PA-34-200T N6144H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368401

Date:Friday 14 July 1989
Time:07:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Alpine Aviation
Registration: N6144H
MSN: 7870054
Total airframe hrs:4785 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL L/TSIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salt Lake City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KSLC)
Destination airport:St George, UT (KSGU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE ACFT ACCELERATED TO ABOUT 65 KTS. HOWEVER, AS HE ROTATED THE PLANE FOR TAKEOFF, IT BEGAN TO SLOW & VEER TO THE LEFT. THE PLT REDUCED POWER TO ABORT & REGAINED DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, BUT THE BRAKES WERE INEFFECTIVE IN STOPPING. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CONTD OFF THE END OF THE RWY, THEN HIT A FENCE & A PARKED VEHICLE. THE PLT BELIEVED THAT WHEN HE RELEASED THE PARKING BRAKE, IT DID NOT FULLY DISENGAGE, THEN HEAT BUILT UP AS THE BRAKES WERE DRAGGING. AN EXAM OF THE BRAKES CONFIRMED THAT HEAT DAMAGE HAD OCCURRED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE PARKING BRAKE AND HIS DELAY IN ABORTING THE TAKEOFF. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE FENCE & VEHICLE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA169

Location