Accident Cessna 152 N24378,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368405

Date:Thursday 13 July 1989
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Paul Johnston Aviation
Registration: N24378
MSN: 15280244
Total airframe hrs:3014 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grosse Ile, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE 25-HOUR STUDENT PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING HIS THIRD LANDING ON HIS FIRST SOLO WHEN HE EXPERIENCED A HARD LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED AND WHEN IT RETURNED TO THE RUNWAY, LANDED HARD AND THE NOSEWHEEL COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S NOT CORRECTING THE PORPOISE ON THE FIRST LANDING. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT IS THE LACK OF EXPERIENCE OF THE STUDENT PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA134

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 November 1982 N24378 Steve Graham 0 Afton, WY sub

Location