Accident Cessna 152 N4680P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368430

Date:Sunday 9 July 1989
Time:18:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Atp
Registration: N4680P
MSN: 15284799
Total airframe hrs:3588 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vero Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Venice, FL (KVNC)
Destination airport:Vero Beach, FL (KVRB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT DEPARTED ON A SOLO X-COUNTRY TRAINING FLT AFTER BEING ADVISED THE ACFT HAD FLOWN APRX 1.2 HRS SINCE IT WAS REFUELLED. AS HE WAS APCHG HIS 2ND TO LAST LNDG STOP AT VERO BEACH, THE ENG LOST POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED WHEN THE PLT LANDED IN A SOFT FIELD. NO USABLE FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE ACFT AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL. THE SOFT TERRAIN IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA WAS CONSIDERED TO BE A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA189

Location