Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4594T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368445

Date:Saturday 8 July 1989
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4594T
MSN: 28-7225195
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holly Hill, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Summerville, SC (61J)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER THE SHORT FLIGHT FROM SUMMERVILLE TO HOLLY HILL, HE DESCENDED TO 900 FT AGL AND MADE A CIRCUIT OF THE FIELD. HE NOTED THE WIND TO BE FROM 250 DEGREES AT 10-15 KTS BY THE WINDSOCK. HE SET UP FOR A SHORT FIELD APPROACH TO RUNWAY 22. AFTER CLEARING TREES ON THE APPROACH, HE STEEPENED THE DESCENT BY LOWERING THE NOSE. HE CROSSED THE THRESHOLD AT 150 TO 175 FEET AND WHEN 1200 FT PAST THE THRESHOLD, THE AIRPLANE WAS ABOUT 10 FEET OFF THE GROUND. AT THAT TIME HE STATED THAT HE OBSERVED THE WINDSOCK TO SHIFT 180 DEGREES. THE AIRPLANE STARTED TO DROP AND HE APPLIED FULL POWER. THE AIRPLANE HIT HARD, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: PILOT MISJUDGED HIS LANDING APPROACH PATH AND CROSSED THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD TOO HIGH TO SAFELY COMPLETE THE LANDING. HE ALSO FLARED THE AIRPLANE AT TOO HIGH AN ALTITUDE RESULTING IN A STALL TO A HARD TOUCHDOWN ON THE NOSE WHEEL EXCEEDING THE STRUCTURAL CAPABILITY OF THE STRUT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA176

Location