Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N788Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368452

Date:Friday 7 July 1989
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N788Y
MSN: 180
Total airframe hrs:6347 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Guymon, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hooker, OK (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING PULLUP FOR A TURNAROUND MANEUVER, THE ENG FELL FROM THE AG AIRPLANE. CONTROL WAS LOST & THE AIRPLANE HIT FLAT IN A FIELD. A POST-ACDNT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE UPPER RIGHT ENG MOUNT (FIREWALL ATTACH BOLT) HAD FAILED FROM FATIGUE. THE LOWER RIGHT BOLT HAD ALSO FAILED PRIOR TO ENG SEPARATION, BUT ITS FACTURE SURFACE WAS TOO BADLY DAMAGED TO VERIFY THE REASON OF FAILURE. THE UPPER LEFT & LOWER LEFT ATTACH BOLTS WERE FOUND NECKED DOWN AT THEIR RESPECTIVE FRACTURES FROM OVERLOAD FAILURE.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE UPPER RIGHT ENGINE MOUNT (FIREWALL ATTACH BOLT) DUE TO FATIGUE, AND FAILURE OF THE LOWER RIGHT MOUNTING BOLT FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON, WHICH ALLOWED OVERLOAD FAILURE OF THE TWO REMAINING MOUNTING BOLTS AND SEPARATION OF THE ENGINE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89DPJ08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89DPJ08

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 June 1986 N788Y Private 0 Hooker, OK sub

Location