Accident Cessna 172 N2720E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368453

Date:Friday 7 July 1989
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Strand Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N2720E
MSN: 17271305
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glenwood Spgs, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KGWS)
Destination airport:Grand Junction, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PLT (CFI) WAS INSTRUCTING A FOREIGN CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PLT WITH ONE PASSENGER ON BOARD. THE CFI SAID THE DUAL STUDENT WAS MAKING A SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF ON RWY 32, A 3,305 X 50 FT ASPHALT RWY, WITH WINDS REPORTED AS 030 DEG AT 10 KTS, GUSTING TO 13 KNOTS. THE CFI SAID THAT AT MID-FIELD, THE ACFT HAD GAINED 50 FT AGL ALTITUDE. HE SAID THE ACFT WAS STRUCK BY A WINDSHEAR AND IT BEGAN TO LOSE ALTITUDE. THE CFI TOOK THE CONTROLS, LOWERED THE NOSE, AND ELECTED TO LAND STRAIGHT AHEAD. THE CFI SAID HE 'TURNED OFF THE ENGINE' AND 'ADDED FLAPS.' THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN WITH 200 FEET OF RWY REMAINING. THE ACFT OVERRAN THE RWY, WENT THROUGH A FENCE, AND CAME TO REST 300 FT OFF THE END OF RWY.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS BY THE DUAL STUDENT, RESULTING IN A LOSS OF CONTROL AND A FORCED LANDING. THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND, CFI, FAILED TO ADEQUATELY SUPERVISE THE OPERATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA166