Accident Cessna 152 N757EJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368468

Date:Tuesday 4 July 1989
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:North Point Aviation Leasing
Registration: N757EJ
MSN: 15279678
Total airframe hrs:5955 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tunas, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Buffalo, MO (97MO)
Destination airport:Camdenton, MO (H21
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PILOT SAID THAT ABOUT TEN MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE FAILED. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED WHICH RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE ACFT AND MINOR INJURIES TO THE PILOT. THE PILOT ESTIMATED SHE HAD ABOUT 5.5 GALLONS OF FUEL REMAINING IN THE TANKS PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. SHE SAID SHE WAS FLYING TO AN AIRPORT, THAT HAD FUEL FACILITIES, THAT WAS LOCATED ABOUT 25 MILES AWAY, TO REFUEL. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FUEL TANKS TO BE EMPTY OF USABLE FUEL.

Probable Cause: ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION BECAUSE OF IMPROPER FLIGHT PLANNING BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA154

Location