Accident Cessna 152 N49554,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368473

Date:Monday 3 July 1989
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:St Charles Flying Service
Registration: N49554
MSN: 15281310
Total airframe hrs:2441 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Charles, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St Charles, MO (3SQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT SAID THAT HE DEPARTED RUNWAY 9 IN ORDER TO PRACTICE SOME LOCAL CROSS-WIND TAKEOFFS AND LDGS. THE SURFACE WIND WAS ABOUT 10 TO 15 KNOTS AND ABOUT 70 TO 90 DEGREES FROM THE LEFT OF RUNWAY HEADING. THE ACFT BOUNCED HARD, BECAME AIRBORNE, DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT. THE PLT ELECTED TO CONTINUE WITH THE LDG AS OPPOSED TO MAKING A GO-AROUND, DUE TO PROXIMITY OF PARKED ACFT ON THE RAMP. HE ATTEMPTED TO BRAKE THE ACFT TO A HALT PRIOR TO ENTERING A BORDERING CORNFIELD, BUT THE RIGHT WING HIT THE CORN FIELD CAUSING THE ACFT TO SPIN AND STRIKE THE LEFT WING ON THE TERRAIN. THE NOSE WHEEL ENCOUNTERED A SMALL GULLEY AND THE ACFT FLIPPED INVERTED.

Probable Cause: AIRCRAFT CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND DUE TO IMPROPER USE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS IN FLARING THE AIRCRAFT FOR LANDING AND COUNTERACTING THE EFFECTS OF THE CROSS-WIND ON THE DRIFTING AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA149

Location