Accident Cessna 172M N9560H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368474

Date:Monday 3 July 1989
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:J. Bradley & Kathy Bundy
Registration: N9560H
MSN: 17266229
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bicknell, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St George, UT (KSGU)
Destination airport:Bullfrog, UT (U07)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PLT AND THREE PAX WERE MAKING A X-COUNTRY FLT. TWO OF THE PAX BECAME AIRSICK AND THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND ON A PAVED RURAL ROAD, TO THE NORTH, WITH WINDS HE ESTIMATED WERE CALM. HE SAID THAT DURING THE FLARE TO LAND (APRX 25 FT AGL), THE PLANE ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND FROM THE RIGHT REAR, SO HE RAISED THE FLAPS AND ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND. THE PLANE SETTLED ONTO THE ROAD, LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR FIRST, WHICH COLLAPSED. THE PLANE THEN DEPARTED THE ROAD TO THE LEFT, STRUCK A FENCE POST AND COLLIDED WITH AN IRRIGATION SYSTEM IN A FIELD. TWO WITNESSES (ABOUT 1/2 MILE AWAY) SAW THE THE ACCIDENT, BUT THEY COULD NOT CONFIRM ANY WIND GUSTS.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF AN UNSUITABLE AREA (TERRAIN) TO LAND, UNFAVORABLE WIND, & OBJECTS (FENCE & IRRIGATION SPRINKLER).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA157

Location