Accident Cessna 152 N48683,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368476

Date:Monday 3 July 1989
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N48683
MSN: 15283360
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plattsburgh, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT BOUNCED THE AIRCRAFT DURING A LANDING AND ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND. HE REDUCED POWER AFTER THE SECOND BOUNCE AND THE AIRCRAFT STARTED DRIFTING TO THE RIGHT, SO HE APPLIED LEFT RUDDER. THE AIRCRAFT THEN VEERED TO THE LEFT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE NOSE GEAR PARTIALLY COLLAPSED, ALLOWING THE PROPELLER AND LEFT WING TIP TO HIT THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE, IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING, AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA158

Location