Accident Cessna T188C N3775J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368482

Date:Sunday 2 July 1989
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C
Owner/operator:Hollandale Flying Service
Registration: N3775J
MSN: 03669T
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hollandale, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hollendale, MS (14M
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE RETURNING TO THE ARPT AFTER A SPRAYING OPN, A REDUCTION OF ENG POWER OCCURRED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLT LANDED THE ACFT IN A RICE PADDY AND IT NOSED OVER. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE TURBOCHARGER IMPELLER RETAINING NUT HAD COME LOOSE, WHICH RESULTED IN DAMAGE TO THE TURBOCHARGER. THE PLT STATED THE ENG QUIT PRODUCING POWER & HE WAS FORCED TO LAND IN A FLOODED RICE FIELD.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE TURBOCHARGER DUE TO AN IMPROPERLY INSTALLED RETAINING NUT. THE SOFT/WET TERRAIN WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA182

Location