Accident Stits SA-7D Sky Coupe N1113E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368484

Date:Sunday 2 July 1989
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Stits SA-7D Sky Coupe
Owner/operator:Griggs, Harley & Linda
Registration: N1113E
MSN: DCB-1
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Evanston, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ogden, UT (KOGD)
Destination airport:(KEVW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT WHILE ON AN APCH FOR A LANDING AT A HIGH ALTITUDE ARPT WITH A DENSITY ALT OF 9800 FT, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A STRONG DOWNDRAFT. THE APCH WAS BEING MADE TO RWY 23 WITH A WIND FROM THE SOUTHWEST AT 18 KTS. THE PLT SAID THE DOWNDRAFT OCCURRED WHEN THE ACFT WAS AT ABOUT 50 FT AGL & THAT SHE ADDED POWER TO LAND FURTHER DOWN THE RWY. HOWEVER, THE DOWNDRAFT FORCED THE ACFT TO THE RWY & IT LANDED HARD WHICH DAMAGED THE FUSELAGE.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER COMPENSATION BY THE PILOT FOR WIND CONDITIONS. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, UNFAVORABLE WIND, AND DOWNDRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA153

Location