Accident Cessna 182A N3939D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368485

Date:Sunday 2 July 1989
Time:14:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3939D
MSN: 43639
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tecumseh, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(3TE)
Destination airport:(3TE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THE ENG SUDDENLY LOST POWER AS THE ACFT WAS CLIMBING THRU AN ESTD ALT OF 685 FT AFTER TAKEOFF. HE STATED HE FOLLOWED THE EMERGENCY CHECKLIST (INCLUDING THE USE OF CARB HEAT), BUT THE ENG WOULD NOT RESTART. DRG AN EMERGENCY LANDING, THE ACFT HIT AN EMBANKMENT & NOSED OVER. FERROUS & NON-FERROUS METALLIC MATERIAL WAS FOUND IN THE ENG OIL SCREEN, BUT A TEARDOWN OF THE ENG FAILED TO REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL PROBLEM. THE TEMP & DEW POINT WERE 83 & 69 DEG, RESPECTIVELY. ACCORDING TO ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS, CARB ICING WAS POSSIBLE AT GLIDE POWER, BUT ICING WOULD NOT HAVE ACCUMULATED AT RATED POWER. THE PLT NOTED THAT BEFORE THE FLT, HE DRAINED FUEL FROM EACH OF THE SUMPS, USING A SUMP DRAIN INSPN CUP, UNTIL HE WAS SATISFIED THERE WAS NO WATER OR OTHER CONTAMINATES VISIBLE IN THE FUEL SAMPLES.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON. THE EMBANKMENT (DIRT BANK) WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA123

Location