Accident Cessna 182 N5827B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368486

Date:Sunday 2 July 1989
Time:14:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Skydive San Antonio, Inc.
Registration: N5827B
MSN: 33827
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:2936 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elmendorf, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elmendorf, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE DETECTED A LOSS OF POWER DURING THE DESENT TO LAND THAT CARBURETOR HEAT SEEMED TO CORRECT. HE DISCONTINUED THE CARBURETOR HEAT AFTER A SHORT PERIOD OF TIME AND THE ENGINE FAILED ON FINAL APPROACH AT APPROXIMATELY 500 FEET AGL. THE ICING PROBABILITY CHART INDICATES THAT EXISTING CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE FOR CARBURETOR ICING AND THE SPARK PLUGS SHOWED EVIDENCE OF AN OVER RICH CONDITION. THE ENGINE RAN WITHOUT PROBLEM WHEN INSTALLED ON ANOTHER AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: PILOT'S DECISION TO DISCONTINUE THE USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT, IN CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS, THAT LED TO A COMPLETE LOSS OF POWER AT AN ALTITUDE INSUFFICIENT FOR A SAFE LANDING ON THE AIRPORT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89LA129

Location