Accident Cessna 152 N4953B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368487

Date:Sunday 2 July 1989
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Bfb Associates
Registration: N4953B
MSN: 15283721
Total airframe hrs:3459 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oneida, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Utica, NY (KUCA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
CESSNA 152 ENCOUNTERED A CHANGE IN DIRECTION OF WIND DURING AN APPROACH TO LAND AT ONEIDA COUNTY AIRPORT AND COLLIDED WITH THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT SAID THAT THE WIND CHANGE CAUSED HER TO FLARE TOO SOON AND THE AIRCRAFT BALLOONED AND PORPOISED, EVEN THOUGH THE THROTTLE HAD BEEN PUSHED IN, THE RESPONSE WAS TOO LATE TO RECOVER AND MAINTAIN CONTROL.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING DUE TO WIND CHANGE. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD ON THE RUNWAY DUE TO IMPROPER FLARE BY THE PILOT AND A DELAYED RESPONSE TO THE BALLOONING OF THE ACFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA160

Location