Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6629Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368488

Date:Sunday 2 July 1989
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Nelson, Kenneth R.
Registration: N6629Q
MSN: 155B
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:P&W R-985-ANI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stockville, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Curtis, NE (47V)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION, THE ENGINE SUSTAINED A TOTAL MECHANICAL FAILURE. AN EMERGENCY LDG WAS ATTEMPTED WHICH RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE ACFT AND NO INJURIES TO THE PLT. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED A BROKEN CYLINDER TO BE THE CAUSE OF THE ENGINE FAILURE.

Probable Cause: TOTAL FAILURE OF THE POWERPLANT CAUSED BY A BROKEN CYLINDER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA148

Location