Accident Lake LA 4-200 N65717,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368491

Date:Sunday 2 July 1989
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Lake LA 4-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N65717
MSN: 619
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EXECUTING TOUCH AND GO WATER LANDINGS THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF CONTROL WHEN IT ENCOUNTERED BOAT WAKE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SPUN AROUND AND DURING THIS MANEUVER SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S ENCOUNTER WITH UNSUITABLE TERRAIN (ROUGH WATER) AND HIS INABILITY TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA125

Location