Accident Piper PA-28-140 N15558,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368492

Date:Sunday 2 July 1989
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N15558
MSN: 28-7325097
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bulverde, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Uvalde, TX (KUVA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO OBTAIN AND/OR MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED TO CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF AND HIS DELAY IN ABORTING THE TAKEOFF. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89LA125